American Fountain - Stratford-upon-Avon, England
30U E 588188 N 5783281
The American Fountain in Stratford-upon-Avon includes horse troughs on its east and west sides. Today the horse troughs are used as flower planters.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"A drinking fountain situated at the junction of Rother Street and Windsor Street, Stratford-upon-Avon. It is made of ashlar with a Peterhead granite plinth. The Gothic style fountain incorporates a clock tower, a horse trough and a drinking fountain. The fountain of 1886-7 is the work of Jethro Cossins of Birmingham who created it for George W Childs of the United States of America. It is composed of a three-stage tower with a conical spire. The lower stage features the British Lion and the American Eagle holding shields decorated with the Royal arms and Stars and Stripes. At the south side is an entrance. To the east and west is the horse trough with a dog bowl below. On the north side is the drinking fountain. The middle stage has round pinnacles and the top stage contains a gabled clock. The fountain was erected to the memory of William Shakespeare and Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. It is also known as 'The Shakespeare Memorial Fountain and Clock Tower'."

-- Source