The Queen's Head - Stratford-upon-Avon, England
30U E 588290 N 5783142
The Queen's Head refers to itself as a traditional inn. It has a particularly gruesome pub sign, but apparently serves good food and ale!
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Queen’s Head is a traditional 18th Century coaching inn, with an excellent reputation for its food and cask ales. As a member of CAMRA there are always three or four hand-pulled cask ales available."

-- Source

"The best pub for beer in Stratford. Also a great pub for a quick lunchtime snack that won't cost an arm and a leg. Pop in there for a bacon and brie baguette. Food is also available during the evenings too but only on Fridays and Saturdays. Great beers! They always have Draught Bass as well as the West Midlands favourite Brew XI (which is generally not that nice but certainly very drinkable in the Queen's Head). You'll also discover that they have a guest beer on offer too. I tried Orkney Skullsplitter there once, an incredibly strong brew brewed way up north. The guest beers are always carefully chosen and excellently kept and the barman is always more than willing to offer advice as to their taste - I wish that every pub provided that essential service.

The pub was built in the 18th-century and sits in a side street away from the main tourist traps and tends to be more relaxed - definitely a pub where Stratford locals go for a drink. They've also a courtyard out the back with hanging baskets, picnic tables lit with candles during warm Summer evenings and they put a clever gas heater on during those slightly cooler nights.

To find the pub, find the High Street, wander along it until you reach Pizzahut, turn up Ely Street and you'll find it a short way up on the right."

-- Source

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: no

Garden: yes

CAMRA Listed: yes

Accommodation: yes

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Considerable remodelling of the exterior, and presumably the interior but I didn't investigate, since the original post. The sign has changed - nothing gory now, all very proper.