Shakespeare & Company - Lenox, MA
18T E 641481 N 4689975
The Shakespeare & Company Theater Group is located on a sprawling 30 acre campus on Route 7A in the historic Berkshire County town of Lenox.

Shakespeare & Company was founded in 1978 with the objective of creating a theater of excellence in the Elizabethian tradition. They are now in their 35th season of providing year around performances. They are a valuable culturally addition to the Berkshire Hills of western Massachusetts. A core of over 150 artists peform the works of William Shakespeare and provide classical training and performance methods to aspiring artists. They also produce new plays of social and political importance. Their mission is to "educate and inspire a new generation of students and scholars, to discover Shakespeare's truths in the everyday world, and to demonstrating the influence that classical theater can have within a community". The 2012 season features performances of King Lear and The Tempest. In past seasons they performed such classics as Richard III, The Winter's Tale, Julius Caesar, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, All's Well That Ends Well, Othello, and many other Shakespearian plays.

The thirty acre campus will soon contain three peformance venues: the Founder's Theater and the Bernstein Center for the Performing Arts are currently in use. The Rose Playhouse, which is under construction will become most accurately researched, designed, and constructed Tudor era theatre in the world. Several other buildings are situated on the campus. St. Martin's Hall serves as the entrance building to the grounds, the Miller Building houses the administrative office, and Lawrence Hall serves as a 39-room dormitory, rehearsal hall, and dining area.
Location Type: Theater

Property Type:: Private

Date of event:: 1978

Location notes::
70 Kemble Street - Route 7A Lenox, MA 413-637-3353 Ticket prices range from $15 to $95 depending upon choice of seating and perfomance. The 2012 summer season runs from June 12 to september 19.