K8 Red Telephone Box/ The Book Booth: America's Littlest Library
18T E 602768 N 4631672
A 1960's K8 Red Telephone Box awaits you at this quaint country corner. Known as The Book Booth:America's Littlest Library, a community book exchange hosted by the Clinton Community Library.
Location: New York, United States

Though lacking the iconic window frames, this is nonetheless a very British Red Telephone Box. A rarely sighted K8 model, built in the late 1960's and this particular Box was shipped over to it's present day spot back in 1990. Sitting vacant and fading away for over 20 years, in 2011, The Friends of Clinton Community Library asked the owners if they could refurbish it, add shelving and turn it into a community book exchange. A "take one, leave one" policy is the only rule, it's open 24 hours a day thanks to a motion sensor Solar Light panel on the roof. If you plan to stop by, make sure you bring a book from home to leave!

happy reading!
Colour: It's red!