General Irwin School - Plover, WI
16T E 309406 N 4916397
The General Irwin School is a large one-room schoolhouse located on the northeast side of Hwy "54" southeast of Plover, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The only General Irwin I could find in the History books was from Alabama.

General William Irwin was a businessman, landowner, and a commander of the Alabama militia during the Indian Wars of the early 1800’s. Irwin also developed the first river landing in Eufaula on the Chattahoochee which contributed to booming growth for Eufaula during that time period. General Irwin was drowned in the Chattahoochee in 1849, between Columbus and Eufaula, by jumping from the burning steamer Ham Smith.

The school building was made of brick with windows on the south side of the building to let the full sun in during the winter. The north side of the building has designs in brick and concrete. There is a full basement under the building. There were two windows in the front of the building flanking the front door. The woods have grown up to the building on the south side. The school was closed in the early 1960's and was sold to a local farmer and is used for storage.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no