Roberts School/Holbrook Historical Society - Holbrook, MA
19T E 332870 N 4669038
The Roberts School, currently the headquarters for the Holbrook Historial Society, was used as a school from 1873 to 1979.

In Holbrook, along Union Street, is a red wooden building that is a one-room school house, now the headquarters to the Holbrook Historical Society.

The building is located at the corner of Union Street and Centre Street, and is about a tenth mile east of the MBTA Commuter Rail Station.

It is a wooden structure, painted red with white trim, with a peaked shingled roof. Two separate doors is at one end of the structure provide entrance. There is also a door off the side to Centre Street, where there is a ramp. Most of the windows are covered with shutters. Across the front windows is a sign with the words, "Holbrook Historical Society." Next to the door on the left is a small, white sign that says, "Roberts School 1873."

The web site for the Holbrook Historical Society has the following about the school. It was built in 1872 and was used from 1873 to 1979, when the last kindergarten class graduated. The historical society obtained it soon afterward, and uses it for meetings and events. There is also a page that shows that they held an '1873 School Days" program for grade school children to experience school-life over 100 years ago. The page was for 2008. There is no indication that they are continuing it, but there is no indication that they aren't. There are pictures on the web page showing the inside, and it looks authentic.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1873