Tallman/Newlin Cabin - Parker, CO
13S E 524197 N 4373991
This 1860s era log cabin was relocated a couple thousand feet after the community raised over $6,000 to save it from demolition.
Location: Colorado, United States

John and Elizabeth Tallman built the cabin in 1866 and lived there with their two children until 1878 when Tallman was elected to the position of Douglas County Clerk and the family moved to Castle Rock. According to stories, Elizabeth often gave food to Ute Indians traveling across their 160 acre ranch to the hunting grounds and became a favorite among their chieftains.

William Newman purchased the property in 1878 and made several additions over the years. In 1997, the cabin was moved a few thousand feet to make room for development. During the renovation, portions of the original logs were left visible behind the newer encasing frame. The original coordinates listed below have been estimated based on the description from the Parker Historic Preservation Commission.

The cabin is the last standing log cabin in the area and is listed on the Colorado State Register of Historic Places, as well as a designated landmark by the Town of Parker.

Sorces: Parker Area Historical Society & Town of Parker Historic Preservation Commission

Type of move: Inside City