Last Standing Log Cabin in Parker, CO
13S E 524197 N 4373991
The Tallman/Newlin Cabin is the last standing log cabin in the area. It is listed on the Colorado State Register of Historic Places and is a local landmark.
Location: Colorado, United States

John and Elizabeth Tallman built the cabin in 1866 and lived there with their two children until 1878 when Tallman was elected to the position of Douglas County Clerk and the family moved to Castle Rock. According to stories, Elizabeth often gave food to Ute Indians traveling across their 160 acre ranch to the hunting grounds and became a favorite among their chieftains.

William Newman purchased the property in 1878 and made several additions over the years. In 1997, the cabin was relocated a few thousand feet to make room for development. During the renovation, portions of the original logs were left visible behind the newer encasing frame.

The cabin is listed on the Colorado State Register of Historic Places, as well as a designated landmark by the Town of Parker.

Sorces: Parker Area Historical Society & Town of Parker Historic Preservation Commission

Nearest Last of its Kind