Dafydd ap Gwilym - City Hall - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487620 N 5703759
Lifesize sculpture in the Marble Hall of the Civic Centre Cardiff, Dafydd ap Gwilym (c.1315/1370), is regarded as one of the leading Welsh poets and amongst the great poets of Europe in the Middle Ages.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Had Dafydd ap Gwilym been born only a few decades earlier his poetry would have been very different. He was born within a generation of the defeat of the last of the independent Welsh princes, which put an end to the main source of patronage of the bardic order as defined in the Laws of Hywel Dda. From then on the poets’ main patrons would be the landed gentry rather than the old royal dynasties of Wales. Despite such a traumatic setback they managed to adapt to the new political landscape". Sources: (visit link)
(visit link)

"Male standing figure wearing tunic and cloak. Also wearing form of headress / material over crown of head. Left hand holding harp, right hand plucking strings.Left leg slightly forward bearing weight. Additional Information: Dafydd ap Gwilym, the Welsh poet, is represented as a bard. He carries a harp and is represented as just about to sing" Info: (visit link)

Base Concrete 15cm.
Pedestal Pentelicon marble with Sienna marble panels 76cm High.