Early Plainville - Plainville, MA
19T E 306480 N 4653087
This sign by the Plainville Town Hall has three panels that provide a summary of the history of this area.

In Plainville, along Mass. Route 1A, is the Plainville Town Hall, which has a historical sign to the right (when facing it from the road) about the history of the area that became Plainville.

The sign has three panels. The sign has wooden posts and frames. The sign itself appears to be composite material with a plexiglass covering. Unfortunately, the plexiglass is becoming opaque, the lettering has faded, and there is mold visible throughout, which makes the sign hard to read. Thus, the translations here are best effort. Any input from future visitors would be appreciated.

Center Panel:
"Early Plainville

The written history of Plainville starts at the founding of Dedham in 1636, continuing with the "New Grant" to Dorhester in 1664, and the establishment of Wrentham in 1686. In 1695, James [ ? ] bought 340 acres with Jen Mile. . . [ ? ] and running through. . . You are now standing on grant land. It included most of what you [ ? ] cleared. In 1724 the western part of the [ ? ] which had passed to Stoughton in 1714 was given to Wrentham after residents had petitioned to the General Court. In 1743 a large parcel of land on the southern border was set off to Attleboro. It was [ ? ] Wrentham. Finally, in 1905 Plainville became a separate town with its present dimensions."

The image is a crude map that shows the two grants. To the left are two legends, one for the Dorchester Map and one for the Current Map."

Left Panel:

"Thompson's, a family-run general store for about 75 years, had a large bar - and a windmill. It was one of the first buildings in town to have both running water and electricity.

The town hall housed both the primary school and the town's auditorium. Here town meetings convened, church and garage fairs held, minstrel shows and plays packed the house, and so also did basketball games, dances, and all school programs."

"From 1893 to 1964 the railroad connected Plainville with Boston and Providence. It provided freight and mail service, communting to college and work, social and shopping trips, and even [ ? ] trains.

[The second paragraph is undecipherable]"

There are four images on the panel; one of the general store, one of the old town hall, one of probably a railroad depot, and the other appears to be a composite image of scenes.

Right Panel:

"The fire house (currently the Scout House) sheltered horse-drawn equipment -- pulled by borrowed horses -- in 1905 and until a truck was acquired. The volunteer department was a source of civic pride --especially at musters.

Industry began in the farm home where artisans made the products they used for barter. the cotton mill in Shepardville (1792 and J. T. Bacon's jewelry factory (1849) were followed by [ ? ] shops which provided [ ? ] livelihood."

"Plainville High School housed an average of 80 pupils in four rooms on the top floor with grades 3 - 8 in three rooms on the first. Basement's boiler and Art Room were in the cellar. Classes were graduated from 1890 through 1937, having received some of the best education in the state.

The swimming pool was installed in 1927 by the townfolk and financed by Fourth of July Celebrations. Water (which tested pure enough to drink) entered from and exited into the Ten Mile River. The bottom was gravel and the water was COLD."

There are two images of buildings, and a general composition of tools, and the Angle Tree monument, which marks a corner of the town, and used to mark the boundary between the Massachusetts Bay and Plymouth Colonies.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Plainville Historical Commission