Forte de São Francisco Xavier - Porto, Portugal
Forte de São Francisco Xavier, also known as Castelo do Queijo, is a fort in Porto, Portugal.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[PT]
"Construido em 1661, segundo o desenho de Miguel LÉcole, insere-se no conjunto de fortalezas de defesa marítima. Em 1651, fora já escolhido o local da Pedra do Queijo. Em 1832, durante o Cerco do Porto, foi ocupado pelos miguelistas e muito danificado pelas baterias liberais. Abandonado durante muitos anos, serviu depois de quartel do Destacamento nº1 da Brigada Naval do Porto, tendo sido entregue à Associação dos Comandos da Zona Norte, em 1975."

Retirado da placa informativa

[EN]
"The fort, designed by Miguel L'Ecole, was built in 1661. It was accupied by the Absolutists in 1832 and badly damaged by the Liberals' batteries. It was abandoned for many years before it became the headquarters of the Oporto Naval Brigade's 1st Company. It was handed over to the Northern Commandos Association in 1975."

From the Historical Marker

wintertime: 13-17