Stephenson Park Courtyard - Edmond, OK
This is a useful and beautiful courtyard area on the south side of Stephenson Park.

Adjacent to the WPA-built armory which houses the Edmond Historical Museum on the south side of Stephenson Park, this area of brick pavers leads from the parking area to a couple of monuments, and then down into the park area. The pavers form a two-step level change as you walk from the parking area. and additional steps at the west side as you enter the grass area of the park. On the south edge of the courtyard, a brick ramp allows handicap access.

Names of donors are engraved on random bricks throughout the courtyard. From the north side of the courtyard, a wide walkway leads to a pentagon-shaped area in which stands a sculpture called "Peace" which is a memorial to those Edmond residents who have served in the military.

This is a nicely constructed area and well kept in this City park.
Setting of your bricks:: Park