Martin Luther – Lutheran Theological Seminary – Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307938 N 4411582
A sitting portrait of Martin Luther rests to the right or south of the Seminary Chapel, Church of the Abiding Presence. The right and left sides of the base bear quotation from Luther and one Biblical reference.

Since May 8, 1947, the statue of Martin Luther has served as a magnificent symbol of the importance of education, not only to seminarians and pastors, but to the laity as well. “The Gettysburg Seminary Luther” is a bronze sculpture created by the renowned Baltimore sculptor, Hans Schuler. SOURCE. The sculpture is made of bronze with a granite base. SIRIS lists the dimensions as: Sculpture: approx. 77 x 42 1/2 x 42 1/2 in.; Base: approx. 92 x 96 x 96 in.

About the Statue
The statue is a seated portrait of Martin Luther with an open Bible resting on his proper left knee. His proper left index finger is pointing to a passage of scripture and his proper right arm is partially raised in admonition. His proper right foot is crushing a papal ticket of indulgence. SOURCE There are inscription and quotations all around the rectangular base, and they read:

Front (west)
Luther

Right (south)

"Truth is Mightier
Than Eloquence:

"The Spirit Stronger
Than Genius"

"Faith Greater
Than Learning"
.......–Luther

Rear (east)

In
Eternal Memory
Of
Charles Cronhardt
And
Susan Cronhardt
of Baltimore Maryland

Dedicated
By Their Son
Charles Cronhardt, Jr.
1947

Left (north)

Sit At The Feet
Of The Prophets
And Apostles"
.......– Luther

"And You Will Know
......The Truth
And The Truth
Will Make You Free"
.......– John 8:32

In his will, dated March 7, 1927, Charles Cronhardt, Jr. designated the Lutheran Theological Seminary at Gettysburg as his primary beneficiary. The first interest of the trust fund was to be used “to purchase and place on its Seminary grounds an appropriate statue of Martin Luther”. A statue committee was appointed in 1934, but it decided to wait until more than $6000 would be accumulated. In 1942, with the completion of the Chapel, the statue committee was recreated and with $16,000 now available they proceeded to commission Hans Schuler to produce a statue for the Seminary grounds.

Instead of a German Luther, a replica of the traditional Luther as sculpted by Ernst Rietschel, which depicted Luther as he supposedly looked at the moment of his defiance in Worms, the Statue Committee chose to represent Luther in a design in keeping with the educational mission of the theological seminary. Thus, the “Gettysburg Seminary Luther” statue is an original design depicting the great Reformer as “the teacher” in a relaxed, seated position surrounded by books and documents, with the open Bible on his lap. His right hand is raised depicting Luther interpreting the Word while his left hand points to a passage of Holy Scripture. If one is so inclined to climb up the pedestal, one would find that his right foot is stamping a papal ticket of indulgence! The Gettysburg Luther statue is the only statue of a seated Luther of which we are aware.

Therefore, since 1947, students, faculty and community have been inspired and encouraged in their search for truth as they gaze on this most beautiful monument to Martin Luther. On the north side of the monument the words of Luther encourage us to “..sit at the feet of the prophets and apostles” and as we study the Word we will learn as from John 8:32 “…and you will know the truth, and the truth will make you free”.

The monument was given in eternal memory of Charles Cronhardt and Susan Cronhardt of Baltimore, Maryland dedicated by their son, Charles Cronhardt, Jr. 1947.

About the Man
Martin Luther (Born: November 10, 1483 - Died: February 18, 1546) was a German monk, priest, professor of theology and iconic figure of the Protestant Reformation. He strongly disputed the claim that freedom from God's punishment for sin could be purchased with money.

Luther taught that salvation is not earned by good deeds but received only as a free gift of God's grace through faith in Jesus Christ as redeemer from sin. His theology challenged the authority of the Pope of the Roman Catholic Church by teaching that the Bible is the only source of divinely revealed knowledge and opposed sacerdotalism by considering all baptized Christians to be a holy priesthood. Those who identify with Luther's teachings are called Lutherans. SOURCE

Address:
Lutheran Theological Seminary Church of the Abiding Presence 200 West Confederate Avenue Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325