Kostel svateho Vita v Sobeslavi / okres Tabor, CZ
33U E 479524 N 5456264
CS: Rimskokatolicky kostel svateho Vita ze 14. stoleti v jihoceske Sobeslavi / EN: Roman Catholic Church of Saint Vitus from 14th century in Sobeslav in southern Bohemia
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CS: Rimskokatolicky kostel svateho Vita byl postaven pravdepodobne v letech 1374-90, na renovovanem portalu je uveden rok 1380. Kostel je jednou z nejvyznamnejsich pamatek vrcholne ceske gotiky. Dvoulodnimu kostelu dominuje stihla bila vezicka, ktera je zalozena primo na klenbe kostelni lodi. Na konci 18. stoleti byl kostel premenen na obytnou budovu a k cirkevnim ucelum slouzi znovu od roku 1937.
Kostel nalezi k sobeslavske farnosti, ale k pravidelnym bohosluzbam neni vyuzivan. Ty se konaji v nedalekem prostornejsim kostele svateho Petra a Pavla.

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of Saint Vitus was built probably during 1374-90. On the renovated doorway is carved year 1380. The church with two naves is one of the most significant monument of High Gothic in Bohemia. Noticeable is the white tower which is based right on the top of the church vault. At the end of 18th century the church was changed to a dwelling-house and it serves as a church again since 1937.
The church belongs to Sobeslav Parish but it is not used for regural worships. The Mass services are held in the nearby Church of Saints Peter and Paul.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Restored building not in use