Williams Pantycelyn - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487620 N 5703759
Williams Pantycelyn is generally acknowledged as Wales's most important hymn writer. He was also one of the key leaders of early Methodism in our country and a renowned poet and author. Today he is considered to be one of our greatest writers.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"William Williams Pantycelyn (1717 – 11 January 1791), also known as Williams Pantycelyn and Pantycelyn, is generally acknowledged as Wales' most famous hymn writer. He was also one of the key leaders of the 18th century Welsh Methodist revival, along with Daniel Rowland and Howell Harris. As a poet and prose writer he is today considered to be one of Wales' greatest writers" info: (visit link)