Reiterstandbild Herzog Eberhard - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513180 N 5402668
This is the 'Reiterstandbild Herzog Eberhards' (Duke Eberhard's Equestrian statue) which is located at inner courtyard of the Altes Schloss (Old Castle) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It's listed in the German Monument Registers.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This is the 'Reiterstandbild Herzog Eberhards' (Duke Eberhard's equestrian statue) which is located at inner courtyard of the Altes Schloss (Old Castle) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It's listed in the German Monument Registers.

The equestrian statue of Duke Eberhard im Bart was commissioned by King William I, after a design by court sculptor Johann Ludwig von Hofer (1801 1887) - cast by Ferdinand von Miller, Munich, in bronze and in 1859 erected in the courtyard of the New Palace.
Since 1865, it stands in the old castle.

The equestrian statue shows the first duke of Württemberg Duke Eberhard in armor with drawn sword sitting on his horse.
Adresse/Adress:
Altes Schloss