Herzog-Christoph-Denkmal - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513178 N 5402938
This is the so-called 'Herzog-Christoph-Denkmal' (Earl Christoph Monument) which is located at the Schlossplatz (Castle's Place) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It's listed in the German Monument Registers.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The monument was created by the local artist Paul Müller in 1889. It is a part of the historical Schlossplatz.

Standing on the pedestal made of red sandstone (with reliefs showing scenes from Christoph's life) the figure shows the founder of the Württemberg territorial state, which is also due to the first improvement of the Stuttgart water supply, self-conscious in contemporary garb of a Renaissance prince, and thus in the spirit of historicism.
Adresse/Adress:
Schlossplatz