Schultz House - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307985 N 4411233
This house was built C. 1837 by Herman Haupt, a West Point Grad. The front of home still has the remnants of 2 cannonballs that were shot at the house. The home is the only Victorian Structure in this area of the Lutheran Theological Seminary.

The Schultz House, called Oakridge by its first owner, is an example of a beautiful period Victorian structure. The house The is largest & finest Gettysburg Battle home still in private hands. I saw a sign on the front yard which said as much. The home, according to what I have read, was meticulously restored under the guidance of a noted Civil War expert.

I have been relying on Wikipedia to provide me with some of the structures from this historic district as I still cannot located the nomination form. But, I also went to this link, and clicked on the top hot link and was rewarded with a M.S. Word document which lists several properties added to the district, including this one. It seems this house fell outside of the boundaries but was made to be included anyway. The house belongs to the Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District yet the cast iron marker out front contributes to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District, which I found to be kind of weird.

I found this at a rare site which actually speak to this structure: This Seminary Ridge battlefield home was built in 1837 by Herman Haupt. It was named Oakridge by Haupt. It would serve as his young family's residence until he sold it in 1852. Today, it is known as the Shultz House after the family who resided in it during the Battle of Gettysburg. The home was expanded in 1898 with the Queen Ann Victoria features being added. The home is still a private residence today. It is located at: 4 West Confederate Avenue (at the intersection with Seminary Road) just 250 yards south of the Seminary Building.

The residence would also serve as the site of the Oakridge Select Academy which served first as a boarding school for boys and later as a school for girls. Haupt's intitial efforts at the academy began to draw talented students away from Pennsylvania College (now Gettysburg College). As a result, the trustees of Pennsylvania College in 1845 voted to absorb Haupt, his faculty, and his students. Haupt was offered a half-time professorship as head of the mathematics department. At this point, Haupt converted the academy into a day school for girls, the Female Seminary of Gettysburg. It was during his time here that Herman Haupt became seriously interested in railroad bridge design. Haupt's book, General Theory of Bridge Construction was published in 1851 and met with huge success. SOURCE

There is also a site which appears to be a real estate clearinghouse of sorts, yet the house is not for sale. They report in true run-on sentence form: All Brick, w/ new slate roof, and beautiful wrap around band box porch, 3 car garage or carrage house, commercial kitchen, all stainless & granite, yet still has the look period to the house, 4 Grand fireplaces throughout the House, marble, wood, tile, hand painted murals in the foyer, on either side of the majestic open staircase, basement has brick floor, all plumbing, electric, & heating system has been updated, front of home still has the remnants of 2 cannonballs that were shot at the house. SOURCE

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unsure