Arthur Machen's Birthplace - Caerleon, Wales, UK
The birthplace of Welsh author Arthur Machen is located in Caerleon, Wales, UK.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Arthur Machen (3 March 1863 – 15 December 1947) was a Welsh author and mystic of the 1890s and early 20th century. He is best known for his influential supernatural, fantasy, and horror fiction. His novella "The Great God Pan" (1890; 1894) has garnered a reputation as a classic of horror (Stephen King has called it "Maybe the best [horror story] in the English language"). He is also well known for his leading role in creating the legend of the Angels of Mons.

Machen was born Arthur Llewelyn Jones in Caerleon, Monmouthshire, though he usually referred to the county by its Welsh name Gwent. The house of his birth, opposite the Olde Bull Inn in The Square at Caerleon, is adjacent to the Priory Hotel and is today marked with a commemorative blue plaque. The beautiful landscape of Monmouthshire, with its associations of Celtic, Roman, and medieval history, made a powerful impression on him, and his love of it is at the heart of many of his works."

-- Source

"Number 33, probably once a maltster's house, is the birthplace of Arthur Machen, (1863 - 1947) who was a prolific author and best remembered for his stories of the supernatural, evil, and horror. There is a very active society of Arthur Machen enthusiasts including Barry Humphries (alias Dame Edna)."

-- Source

Name of Famous Person: Arthur Machen

Physical Address: 33 High Street, Caerleon, Wales NP18 1QD

What is this person famous for?:
Author of supernatural, fantasy, and horror fiction.

Personal Experience:
We were walking along High Street in Caerleon after visiting the Roman Baths, Roman Amphitheatre, and Roman Barracks, as well as several other sites, when we spotted the blue plaque on this house. We stopped to see what it was about.

Other information about area:
Ancient Roman Baths, Roman Amphitheatre, and Roman Barracks.