State Dock Ferry Landing Mackinaw MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The old State Dock Ferry Landing Mackinaw MI was the end of 3 major highways at one time, US 23, US 27, and US 31. this was before the Mackinaw bridge was built. From the this landing you could catch a ferry to St. Ignace, where they could connect with US 2 and other U.P. destinations. When the Bridge was opened to traffic in 1957 the ferry was discontinued. Visit (visit link) for more information about the ferry landing.

The area is now called the Mackinaw City Pier. The piers and one of the elevator buildings that was used to raise the cars up to load them on the ferry is still standing.

The old steam boat in the waymark photos is the historic SS Keewatin. It happened to be tied up waiting to be towed back to Canada when we visited the site. For more photos of the ship see (visit link)
Body of water served: Lake Huron

Places served: