Meriden Rest Area - Laramie County, Wy
13T E 556526 N 4598580
Conveniently located along U..S. Hwy 85 this Rest Area offers all you need for a quick stop on your trip.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Meridian Rest Area has all of the amenities that every rest area must have as well as some 3-side enclosed picnic shelters to protect you from the ever blowing winds.

Driving the long desolate stretches of Wyoming highways it is always a relief to find a nice and clean rest area just when you need it.

Here is a Google Maps Street View LINK so you can recognize the exit to this rest area and not just zoom right by.

If heading west thru the heart of Laramie County, then this rest area is on the south side of Hwy 85, but if you miss it then the town of Meridian is only about 1/2 miles further west. If you are heading east it is about 1/2 mile out of town and the next reasonable stop is about 40 miles southeast at Ranchettes, Wy.
Highway Number: U.S. Hwy 85

Common Name for the Highway: Where the Heck am I.