Glyn Valley Inn, The Cross, Glyn Ceiriog, Llangollen, Wrexham, UK
30U E 487289 N 5864658
Situated in the heart of the enchanting Ceiriog Valley, mid-way between Chirk Castle and the magnificent Pystell Rhaeadr Waterfalls, our Hotel offers the ideal centre for a short break or long stay holiday.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The scenery is magnificent, and many outdoor pursuits such as trout fishing, cycling, rambling, pony-trekking and parascending are available locally; with three golf courses only 15 minutes drive away. We would be happy to make all arrangements in advance of your visit.
This Historical Inn welcomes many locals and travellers through its doors for beverages, home cooked food and accommodation.

Earlier on in the year we were shown on Channel S4C for having a huge mention in the book ‘Favourite Watering Holes’ by Ian Parri of the Daily Post. Ian quotes “There’s something about it being right on the border. It’s thoroughly Welsh and thoroughly Shropshire.”
If you’re looking for a great night out or a short break, this is the place to visit.

Accommodation-
Our nine guest bedrooms, most of which are en suite, are individually decorated and each has a TV and tea / coffee making facilities.

Bar Meals & Restaurant-
We offer a wide choice of food, and our guests are welcome to eat either by the open fire in one of the bars or in our large attractive dining room. Guests are also welcome to dine in the private lounge, or they can enjoy the company of others in one of the bars. The local choir meet here after practice each week, so you could be in for a real treat.

Thinking of visiting us?-
Being in one of the most scenic and historic valleys within the Wrexham County, The Glyn Valley Hotel is an ideal place to stay if you are thinking of walking the Ceiriog Trail or any other of the valley's walks.

With thanks to:- (visit link)
Real Ale: yes