Schmucker Hall - U.S. Civil War - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307932 N 4411532
Like many buildings in gettysburg, Schmucker Hall 'served' during the Civil War. The structure was used as a field hospital for both armies during the Battle of Gettysburg.

Schmucker Hall, the main building on this campus, represents the typical building which served multiple uses during the Battle of Gettysburg. The building, also called Old Dorm was constructed in the middle 1820s and opened on September 5, 1826. The building was listed on the NRHP in 1972, serving as a contributing structure for the Gettysburg Battlefield Historic District, 1 of 38 outside of the borough. Schmucker Hall is located on the grounds of the Lutheran Theological Seminary campus and is easily identifiable for its large cupola (which resembles a gazebo), perched high over the center of the hall.

Wikipedia tells us: Used as both a Union and Confederate hospital during the 1863 Battle of Gettysburg, the facility is leased by the Adams County Historical Society and includes artifacts and an archive library with an entrance fee for non-members. Since 2006, the society, along with the Seminary Ridge Historic Preservation Foundation, conducts occasional tours that include the cupola used as a battlefield observation deck during the battle's first day. Also, the Old Dorm cupola was used as an observatory on June 30. SOURCE

This little excerpt came form the Gettysburg Daily, an on-line newspaper of sorts dedicated to promoting the Gettysburg Battlefield. The Adams County Historical Society, located in Schmucker Hall, on the campus of the Lutheran Theological Seminary, is branching out in their historical holdings. Instead of concentrating mostly on the civilian stories of the battle, as they done in the past, they are also beginning to tell the story of the military aspects of the Battle of Gettysburg. To that end, they have made room on the main floor of Schmucker Hall for the Gettysburg Civil War Research Center. SOURCE

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park Lutheran Theological Seminary 111 Seminary Avenue Gettysburg, PA 17325

Name of War: American Civil War

Type of Documentation: Web Page/Historical Documentation