Matthew Livermore House - Portsmouth, New Hampshire
19T E 357191 N 4770488
The Matthew Livermore house is also known as the General Porter House is a historic house in Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The Matthew Livermore/General Fitz John Porter House is significant for its architecture and for its historic association with 18th and 19th century notables in politics and government, military history, commerce, and science. A fine example of mid-18th century Georgian architecture, the house is an increasingly rare surviving Portsmouth (NH) gambrel-roofed house retaining original exterior and interior examples of regional craftsmanship most notably the segmentally pedimented central doorway and the typical Piscataqua River region triple stair balusters. In politics and government, the house is associated with first owner Matthew Livermore and his cousin Samuel, lawyers who held important pre-Revolutionary posts when Portsmouth was the seat of New Hampshire provincial government; with Samuel Coues, a State Legislator in the early 1830s, promoter of the State's first mental institution and President of the national American Peace Party 1841-1846; and with Albert R. Hatch, five-term member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives and Speaker in 1874. The association of the house with Mexican and Civil war hero General Fitz John Porter has been firmly embedded in the local consciousness for over eighty years, since the placement of a bronze equestrian statue of Porter in Haven Park almost directly opposite the house of his birth. Porter's twenty-four year battle for vindication after a politically motivated 1863 court martial was a widely publicized chapter in 19th century U.S. military history. Portsmouth area shipbuilding, a mainstay of local commerce since the late 17th century, was substantially aided in its recovery from a period of decline after the war of 1812 by the 1820s-1850s investments of Samuel Coues. The Livermore/Porter House is also associated with Elliott Coues, eminent 19th century natural scientist and author of the influential 1872 Key to the North American Birds." - National Register Nomination

The house was built buy Matthew Livermore in about 1735.  The house was originally located acrossed the street in what is now Haven Park and faced east toward Pleasant Street with a large front yard and a backyard that stretch to the South Mill Pond.  Aound 1809, Livermore Street was built and the Livermore house was turned to face the new street but still was located in the present day park.  In 1898, the City of Portsmouth move the house across the street to make room for Haven Park.  In 1904 the statue of General Fitz John Porter was placed in the middle of Haven Park and it was dedicated in 1906.

The house appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve as a private residence.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1735