Early Settlers Memorial - Chisholm Trail Park - Yukon, Oklahoma
This monument was dedicated as an Oklahoma Centennial Project by the City of Yukon.

This part of Oklahoma was settled during the 1889 Land Run. Oklahoma became a state in 1907. This monument, actually composed of 5 pillars, is dedicated to all the heads of households in Township 12 North, Range 5 West, Canadian County, Oklahoma, between 1889 and 1907. The four pillars at the edges of the monument, bear the names of all these pioneers.

The central pillar contains the dedication: the top left-hand seal is the Oklahoma Centennial logo; the one on the right is that of the City of Yukon. The middle section says: "Early Settlers of Township 17 North Range 5 West 1889-1907 Heads of Households." The bottom section says: "This Monument Erected by the Statehood Centennial Committee and the City of Yukon Council."

The monument is located in the far northwest corner what is commonly referred to as Chisholm Trail Park rather than by its formal name - the Kathryn (Krautil) Wright Chisholm Trail Park. The park is composed of a magnificent 50-acres which had been donated to the city of Yukon by the Krautil-Wright family to honor the matriarch, a local philanthropist. Although the park was donated in the early 1990s and dedicated in 2000, much of it underwent a major upgrade for Oklahoma's Centennial in 2007.

Everything about the park screams "Oklahoma." When looked at on a satellite map, the northern parking lot off Vanadament Ave. is in the shape of the State of Oklahoma. The park is criss-crossed by walking trails. At the southern end, these take the shape of a large cowboy boot when looked at from the air, complete with decorations up the side, composed of various flower beds and statues. The park is a haven for statues reflecting local history and culture. There are also ponds, fountains, a playground at the far south end, the list goes on.

If you visit the waymark, be sure to visit all of the other waymarks in the park as well, way too numerous to list here. Most are either the public statues or fountains in the park.
Subject: Town

Commemoration: Oklahoma's Centennial