Grand Bluff Cemetery
15S E 374422 N 3572570
This marker is located on FM 1794 about 9 miles from Carthage. As usual, there is a nice area to pull off the road.

Someone has spray painted the entire front of this historical marker a whitish/silvery color.

Marker Text:
This cemetery originally served the pioneers who settled in the nearby community of Grand Bluff (.5 mi. W), an early ferry crossing on the Sabine River. The earliest known burials, dated 1838, are for Mary Frances Hoyle and Mrs. Robert Wyatt. Land for the cemetery was donated by David Vawter, an early ferry operator. The settlement of Grand Bluff began to decline in the 1880s, when railroads made the ferry crossing obsolete. The cemetery was last used in 1906 for the burial of Dr. David M. Vawter, son of the site's donor. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986