Archbishop John Whitgift, Town Hall, Croydon, Surrey UK
30U E 701861 N 5695206
A statue of Croydons most “famous” resident, his name is everywhere you in this town – I give (Archbishop) John Whitgift. A statue on a plinth against the Town Hall.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Thanks to history section of Croydon Online I came up with the following text:

John Whitgift was Archbishop of Canterbury from 1553 until his death in 1604.
He was actually born in Grimsby but educated in London at St Anthony's School in the City. He went on to Cambridge and after holding various positions eventually became Master of Trinity College. It was as Master that he came to the notice of Queen Elizabeth I and eventually became one of her favourite people, so much so that she requested he be present as she lay dying.
John Whitgift's name lives on today in the well known 'Whitgift Shopping Centre' and visible reminders from the past are the school and hospital he left Croydon. The school, now in two parts known as Whitgift and Trinity, and the Hospital of the Holy Trinity is still providing shelter for the less fortunate. John Whitgift laid the Hospital's Foundation Stone in 1596.
Along with many Archbishops before him he enjoyed visiting the 'summer retreat in Croydon'. He found he was able to relax much more on these visits and Queen Elizabeth I visited him many times when he was staying here. The retreat in Croydon became known as the 'Old Palace' the name which we now associate more readily with the girl's school. The Almshouses were originally built to house 30-40 retired servants from Croydon and Lambeth and Grade 1 listing has saved this building from the various road widening schemes which have taken place in Croydon in recent years.

Of course no waymark would be complete without a mention of Wikipedia, this is part of the text copied from HERE

Whitgift is described by his biographer, Sir George Paule, as of "middle stature, strong and well shaped, of a grave countenance and brown complexion, black hair and eyes, his beard neither long nor thick." He left several unpublished works, which are included among the Manuscripts Angliae. Many of his letters, articles, injunctions, etc. are calendared in the published volumes of the "State Paper" series of the reign of Elizabeth. His Collected Works, edited for the Parker Society by John Ayre (3 vols., Cambridge, 1851–1853), include, besides the controversial tracts already alluded to, two sermons published during his lifetime, a selection from his letters to Cecil and others, and some portions of his unpublished manuscripts. Croydon was the site of a palace which was used as a summer retreat by Archbishops of Canterbury in those days. Whitgift set up there a charitable foundation, which still exists as The Whitgift Foundation. It supports homes for the elderly and infirm, and runs three independent schools – Whitgift School, founded in 1596. Trinity School of John Whitgift and, more recently, Old Palace School for girls, which is housed in the palace buildings once used by him. Whitgift Street, near Lambeth Palace (the official London residence of the Archbishop of Canterbury), is named after him. A comprehensive school in his home town of Grimsby is named after him.

A rather neat website called ornamentalpassions has this info that can be found HERE

Croydon's library is part of a classic late-Victorian municipal complex built in 1892, consisting of a council chamber, offices, public meeting rooms, library, a corn exchange (it is difficult to appreciate that Croydon was still a market town) and, of course, a monster clock tower expressing the borough's virility.
The overall architect was Charles Henman Jr, who employed a number of sculptors to embellish the design.
J Wenlock Rollins was commissioned to carve a full length statue of Croydon's most famous and generous resident, Archbishop Whitgift. He is portrayed seated, wearing a gown, ruff and flat hat. He thoughtfully turns the page of a book on his lap. A rather contemplative study of the man who ruthlessly enforced Queen Elizabeth's power over the newly Protestant Church of England.

I have also found various plaques around the town celebrating his name. Well worth a statue, I do agree that he needs a wash and brush up though.

Most of the following info is found above but I've put it here one section for the convenience of other waymarkers:

Material used in the statue and plinth - Stone
The size of the statue as a factor of life-size - Life size approx 2m including plinth