Natick-Wayland, N-W3, Corner Stone
19T E 306662 N 4687396
This cornerstone stands at the intersection of Pine Street and Liberty Street, marking the irregular boundary between the towns of Natick and Wayland.

Along Pine Street in Natick, there is a cornerstone that marks the boundary between the towns of Natick and Wayland.

The marker is located at the intersection of Pine Street and Liberty Street. It is on the north side of the intersection, a few feet from the edge of the road and is partially obstructed by vegetation from the east side.

The marker is a four-sided granite marker about 4 ft in height. An 'N' is engraved on the side facing the street, while a 'W' is engraved on the opposite side. A line is traced around below the letters.

The marker is in very good condition. I'm not sure when this marker was placed, though from its condition, I'm guessing within the last 20 years, perhaps when the subdivision to the north was built. In the Historic Atlas that is linked to the Town Corners section of the MassDOT Geodetic Survey site, there is a description of the marker when the atlas was published in 1905. It describes a rough cut marker that has 'ES' on the north side. ES probably meant 'East Sudbury,' which was probably the name of the area before the present name of Wayland (which it was by the time the atlas was published). The line, according to the atlas, was first established between Natick and Sudbury, around 1721. Sudbury was established in 1639, while Natick was established in 1651. The borders shifted some over the years as towns were carved out of Sudbury.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker