The Jewish Agricultural Society, Piscataway, NJ
18T E 546209 N 4486178
This marker is located near the Adminstative Services building of Rutgers University on Busch campus.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is at an stoplight intersection on Davidson Avenue on Busch campus. The marker is near the walkway. Behind the marker is a lightly wooded area.

Davidson Road which passes through land purchased by Gabriel Davidson in 1929 as an agricultural settlement for Jewish farmers. A native New Yorker, Davidson's many accomplishments included his law practice (1901 through 1907) and his appointment as general manager of the Jewish Agricultural Society (1907 through 1917). He was a member of the Bureau of Farm Information of New York State, American Country Life Association, American Jewish Historical Society, IOBB, and the Free Sons of Israel. (Source: Catalogue of Buildings and Place Names at Rutgers.)
Marker Name: The Jewish Agricultural Society

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
The Jewish Agricultural Society founded an agri-industrial community here in the 1930's on land purchased by Gabriel Davidson. Backed by the Baron deHirsch, the program enabled Jewish families to poultry farm while maintaining jobs in New York and became a model for similar New Deal programs.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Piscataway