USS THE SULLIVANS (destroyer)
17T E 673106 N 4749401
The Buffalo and Erie County Naval & Military Park is home to the USS The Sullivans, a World War II destroyer.
Location: New York, United States

The USS The Sullivans is a Fletcher Class Destroyer that was launched April 4, 1943 at Bethlehem Steel Corporation, San Francisco CA.
It was commissioned on September 30, 1943 and decommissioned in 1965.

USS The Sullivans, named for five brothers who lost their lives in the Battle of the Solomon Islands when their ship sunk, is an excellent example of the Fletcher class, the largest and most important class of U.S. destroyers in World War II. The Sullivans served with distinction in WWII, took part in intense combat in the Marshalls, Carolines, Mariannas, and Philippines, rescued many survivors from downed planes and damaged or sinking ships, and earned nine battle stars for her service. The Sullivans also served in the Korean War, the Cuban Blockade and assisted in the rescue efforts for the nuclear submarine USS Thresher.

Due to the restoration of the historic terminous of the Erie Canal, the entire area, including the Naval Park, is under construction. I believe the position of all the ships are temporary.
One Naval Park Cove
Buffalo, NY United States