Old Tennent Church Memorial - Manalapan, NJ - American Revolution
18T E 557283 N 4459463
Old Tennent Church on Tennent Road in Manalapan was founded in 1695. The church was erected in 1751 and sits on the outskirts of the historic Monmouth Battlefield. During this battle, the church was used as field hospital for wounded soldiers.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Battle of Monmouth was a significant point in the history of the American Revolution. Here, General George Washington forced another major retreat of the British Army...a triumph for both General Washington and the Continental Army.

On the northwest corner of the historic Monmouth Battlefield, the Old Tennent Church is an important part of our country's history. During the Battle of Monmouth, this church was used as a field hospital for wounded soldiers. Far from being safe itself, the building was scarred with musket holes, which, in order to preserve the entire building, had recently been patched. The pews inside are still scarred by surgeon's saws, and blood stains from many patriots are still visible.

The cemetery surrounding the church has numerous graves of Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Civil War and World War I and II patriots. The church itself was dedicated as a memorial to those who fought at the Battle of Monmouth on June 28,1778.

A plaque on the side of the church reads:
"1778 1901
In Grateful Remembrance of Patriots who, on Sabbath June 28, 1778, Gained the Victory Which was the Turning Point in the War for Independence, and to Mark a Memorable Spot on the Battlefield of Monmouth,
This tablet is placed by Monmouth Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, September 26, 1901"
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution

Adress of the monument:
448 Tennent Road
Manalapan, NJ USA
07763

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
During the Battle of Monmouth, the church was used as a field hospital for both American and British soldiers.

When was this memorial placed?: 09/26/1901

Who placed this monument?: Monmouth Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution