Princeton Battle Monument - Princeton, NJ - American Revolution
18T E 528598 N 4466487
In Princeton, New Jersey, near the intersection of Routes 206 and 27, this elaborate monument commemorates the January 3, 1777 Battle of Princeton.
Location: New Jersey, United States

A turning point in both victories and morale, the Battle of Princeton marked the end of General George Washington's winter campaign in New Jersey. On January 2, 1777, Washington repulsed a British attack at the Battle of Assunpink Creek in Trenton. Immediately, Washington moved his troops to circle and attack the British forces in Princeton.

On January 3, 1777, Washington sent Brigadier General Hugh Mercer of the Continental Army to attack two regiments commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Charles Mawhood of the British Army. Overwhelmed, Mercer began to retreat. Washington sent Brigadier General John Cadwalader to reinforce Mercer. When Cadwalader's troops saw Mercer's troops retreating, they also began to run. Washington heroically rode in, rallied the troops, and forced the retreat of Mawhood's troops to Trenton.

During the retreat of Mawhood's troops, Brigadier General John Sullivan forced British troops in Princeton to surrender, ending the battle.

After these victories, morale was raised and more men enlisted in the Revolution.

The site of the battle is now Princeton Battlefield State Park.

Route 27 in Princeton, New Jersey, is also named Monument Drive, rightly so, as this monument stands at an important intersection by Borough Hall. This fabulous sculpture depicts General George Washington leading his troops into the historic battle, as well as the death of General Hugh Mercer. The seal of the United States and the original thirteen states appear on the monument sides. The back of the monument has an inscription, composed by Andrew Fleming West which reads:

"Here memory lingers to recall the guiding mind whose daring plan outflanked the foe and turned dismay to hope when Washington with swift resolve marched through the night to fight at dawn and venture all in one victorious battle for our Freedom."

The monument was commissioned in 1908, and dedicated in 1922 by President Warren G. Harding.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to: