Bag O' Nails - London, England
30U E 698256 N 5709040
The Bag O' Nails pub sign features a bacchanals (note the name play), otherwise known as a drunkard. It is located near Victoria Station in London, England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"Historical records provide information dating back to 1775 when a tavern known as the Bacchanals stood at the corner of Kings Row and Lower Grosvenor Place. The original sign showed a satyr of the woods and a group of jolly dogs called Bacchanals. As the satyr was painted black and had cloven feet it was called the Devil by the common people. The name of the tavern was only formally changed from the Devil & Bag O Nails as late as 1905.

Taylor Walker pubs have been serving the best British pub food and drink for over two centuries. With menu classics such as our Chip Shop Platter, succulent burgers and traditional British recipe Bangers & Mash, our pub food is freshly prepared and includes all your British favourites. We also offer a range of sandwiches and jacket potatoes.

Our pubs are proud to serve cask ale, an extensive wine list and a wide range of spirits and soft drinks. Whether you join us for an early morning freshly ground coffee, a quick pint after work or a get together with friends, you can be assured that our drinks range is both great quality and surprisingly well priced.

With our friendly team ready to look after you, this Taylor Walker pub will make you feel genuinely welcome."

-- Source

Real Ale: yes