Railway Bridge #52, Hincaster, Cumbria
30U E 516296 N 6012037
There are many bridges along this length of railway line, built in 1845 between Lancaster and Carlisle.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The railway stopped at Lancaster, to the south for many years. There was no connection to the north and Scotland. Several routes were surveyed, including one across Morecambe Bay and up the coast. This idea still appears today, 150 years later. Joseph Locke's survey over Shap Summit was accepted and gained Parliamentary ascent in 1844.
Work was started in many places at once to get the line between Lancaster to Carlisle laid. Initially single track, but soon doubled.
This is bridge number 52 from Lancaster. Electrification was a priority to increase the speed of trains.
Length of bridge: 10 metres

Height of bridge: 3.6 metres