Welcome Society of Pennsylvania Plaque - Deal Pier, Kent.
31U E 388596 N 5675931
A small but faded bronze commemorative plaque presented by the Welcome Society of Pennsylvania, sited at the entrance to Deal Pier, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A small, now fading, bronze plaque, close to the entrance of Deal Pier which reads;

30 August 1682 William Penn sailed from Deal  /  to Pennsylvania on his ship "Welcome". /  presented  6 May 1982 by the Welcome Society of Pennsylvania

The Welcome Society of Pennsylvania website informs us that;

The purposes of the society are given in its 1906 charter:

·    "to perpetuate the memory of those who came to America in the good ship Welcome in company with William Penn, the founder of Pennsylvania, who arrived in October, 1682

·        to collect and preserve historic data relative to the settlement of the State of Pennsylvania and the founding of Philadelphia

·        and to bring together in social intercourse and friendly relations the descendants of the aforesaid persons who came to these shores in the ship Welcome."

Though it is not specifically stated in the charter, the Society was founded as non profit and educational.

Originally, the membership was limited to the descendants (male or female) of those who were passengers on the Welcome Presently, membership is composed of descendants of those ancestors who travelled with fellow Quakers to America during the course of the year of 1682.  This includes 22 ships and 23 crossings of the Atlantic.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemorative Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Welcome Society of Pennsylvania