London Wall - London, England
30U E 702883 N 5710663
This remnant of the London Wall, a Roman defensive wall built in the late 2nd or early 3rd century, is located in the Trinity Square area of London, England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A plaque at the site of these ruins reads:

The Roman & Medieval City Wall

On this site stands a surviving piece of London's city wall.

The landward wall was constructed between AD190-220 and ran a distance of 3km (2 miles). It was one of the most extensive works undertaken in Londinium.

The Roman city wall was 2.7m (9ft) thick at the base and stood over 6m (20ft) in height. This large, defensive boundary had an important influence on the City's development. It continued to be of importance through the post-Roman and Medieval periods when it was strengthened and extended in height.

This section of the wall shows both the Roman and Medieval parts of the wall. In the Roman section of the wall you can see four tile bonding courses and facing stones laid in roughly regular courses.

In the upper medieval section, the facing stones are less regular. In places the rubble core of the wall is visible where the facing stones are now missing.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Kingdom < 509 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0