King Kamehameha I - Washington DC
18S E 325819 N 4306459
This statue of King Kamehameha is the third replica of a total of 6 statues. This statue used to sits in the National Statuary Hall inside the United States Capitol Building in Washington DC.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

In 2008, shortly after Hawaii-born Barack Obama was nominated as the Democratic Party’s candidate for the presidency, the statue was moved from a dark, back row of Statuary Hall to a prominent position in Emancipation Hall in the Capitol's new visitor center. The statue was made from molds of the King Kamehameha statue that sits in front of the Judiciary Building in historic downtown Honolulu. This King Kamehameha statue was dedicated in a ceremony inside the United States Capitol Building Rotunda on April 15, 1969. The statue and its solid granite base weigh more then six tons, making it one of the heaviest objects in the statuary hall. Every year on June 11, which is King Kamehameha Day in Hawaii, the statue is draped with flower leis in a ceremony featuring hula dancers and Hawaiians portraying King Kamehameha and his favorite wife Kaahumanu.
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: King Kamehameha the Great