Pickett's Charge - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307397 N 4409526
On the third & final day of the Battle of Gettysburg, Lee ordered a final infantry charge against Union positions along Cemetery Ridge. The ill-fated decision, now called Pickett's Charge, doomed the Confederacy. This interpretive tells that story.

This beautiful collection of markers are usually roadside and in some cases, trailside, especially when they are telling a story that happened in the rocky terrain that makes up a good portion of the Gettysburg battlefield. This marker is an oblong, rectangular one, held landscape style in a thick, metal bracket. The interpretive is angled forward for easy viewing and is about 4 feet or so off of the ground. These markers were produced and installed by the Gettysburg National Military Park. I am unsure from where the funds originated or if this was a federal or local initiative. The marker stands near the center of the Confederate Lines that formed here on July 2 & 3, 1863 and is located to the right or southeast of the impressive Virginia State Monument. Cannon fire erupted from here and 3/4 of a mile across the field from the Union Lines. When the cannonade ceased, the infantry charge commenced, known better as Pickett's Charge. Directly in front of the interpretive is a long walkway where there is another interpretive similar to this one as well as four cannons. The interpretive is next to the small asphalt walkway which leads southeast to the field of battle that once was.

The marker is located on North Confederate Avenue, on the left or southeast side of the road when traveling in an southwest along the avenue. There is ample parking along the side of the road at intermittent shoulder cutouts as many visitors visit this site to see the Lee equestrian statue. There are many monuments and markers so find a good spot to park because you will be here for awhile. Make sure to never park on anything green or greenish as you will be ticket by park police. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 @ 2:00ish PM, just before the clocks were set ahead an hour for Spring. I was at an approximate height of 579 feet, ASL.

Mostly all of these interpretives begin with an historic quote form one of the military officers or a witness to the battle. These first hand quotes offer a bit of authenticity to the accounts given by these historic markers. The marker reads:

"The flags flutter and snap - the sunlight flashes from the officers' swords - law words of command are heard - and thus in perfect order, this gallant army of gallant men marches straight down into the valley of Death!"
Pvt. Randolph Shotwell, C.S.A.
8th Virginia Infantry

About 3:00 p.m., following a furious two-hour cannonade, Confederate infantry launched a massive frontal assault from this ridge against the center of the Union line on Cemetery Ridge ahead. The Confederates who comprised this section of the line were Virginians commanded by Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett.

The Southern attackers, 12,000 strong, surged forward in a line of battle a mile long. As they marched across the Emmitsburg Road and approached the enemy line, the Federals raked them with deadly canister and musket fire, Nevertheless, with unsurpassed courage, the Southerners pressed on.

Pickett's men gained a small lodgment in the Union line at the Angle, but could not hold it. Casualties mounted, and the attack lost momentum. By 4:00 p.m. Confederate survivors came streaming back to the shelter of this ridge. The Confederate tide had reached its high water mark.

(Numbered References to the panoramic photo of the field):
1. Ziegler's Grove
The most prominent landmark on Cemetery Ridge. The Confederates directed their attack against that section of the Union line running from here south to the Copse of Trees.

2. Emmitsburg Road
Fences bordering this sunken road impeded the advance of Confederate infantry

3. The Angle
Here, where a stone wall makes a 90° turn, Confederates broke through the Union line. In one of the most desperate engagements of the war, the Southerners were beaten back.

4. Copse of Trees
Also known as the "Clump of Trees."

5. Point of the Woods
You may walk a short path to this point where General Lee rode out to console his defeated men. A wayside exhibit describes the scene.
More information presented on the interpretive:

In the upper center is a panoramic photo keyed to the points indicated in the text. You are standing along the Confederate line on Seminary Ridge looking east and south toward the Union line on Cemetery Ridge 3/4 mile ahead.

In the lower center is a painting by Gil Cohen depicting Confederate infantrymen set out on their fatal march.

On the right is a portrait of Gen. Robert E. Lee, Commander of the Army of Northern Virginia who accepted responsibility for the failure of Pickett's Charge. "This has been my fault," he told Pickett. "I thought my men were invincible."

Atop the Virginia Memorial behind you, General Lee, mounted on his favorite horse, "Traveler," looks toward the Union line. Below him stand Virginia soldiers representing the infantry, artillery, and cavalry. The memorial was dedicated in 1917.

Below that portrait is one of General Pickett. The famous assault here was named for Maj. Gen. George E. Pickett who commanded three Virginia brigades. In response to General Longstreet's fatal order, Pickett replied, "General, I shall lead my division on."

Group that erected the marker: Gettysburg National Military Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: