Historic Grant Cabin - Mountain View, CA
A plaque about the Grant cabin at Deer Hollow Farm.

"This two room cabin is the oldest remaining structure at Deer Hollow Farm. It is one of the group of building known historically as Grant Ranch. The original cabin consisted of one room, built in the 1850s. It is unknown when the second room was built. Grant ranch is listed in the Santa Clara County Heritage Resource Inventory.

In 1860 Boston immigrant Theodore F and George Grant purchased 360 acres of what is now Rancho San Antonio Open Space Preserve. The Grant Family owned the property for 77 years. During this time they raised wheat, horse and dairy cows. In 1937 George Perham purchased the ranch. Midpenisula Open Space Preserve District acquired the property in 1975.

In 1992, the structural intequity was restored under a joint project by Midpeninsula Regional Open Space Preserve and the city of Mountain View. In 1996 the interior of the cabin was fully restored and furnished with artifacts. These projects were made possible through the financial contribution from the Santa Clara board of Supervisors and the Santa Clara County Heritage Foundation."
Group that erected the marker: Midpeninsula Open Space Preserve District

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: