The Strong Vincent Carving on Little Round Top - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308459 N 4406985
Lost among all of the gigantic and beautiful granite memorials, is this simple monument, carved in a rock in the late 19th century to denote the place where Colonel Strong Vincent fell mortally wounded.

Strong Vincent was born on June 17, 1837 in Waterford, Pennsylvania. He attended Trinity College in Hartford, Connecticut and graduated from Harvard College in 1859. He was practicing law in Erie when the war broke out. He immediately volunteered, becoming a Lieutenant in a three months militia regiment.

On July 2nd Vincent's brigade was intercepted by a staff officer desperately seeking forces to cover the strategic position of Little Round Top. On his own responsibility Vincent took his brigade, which included the famous 20th Maine, to hold the vital hill. When the 16th Michigan began to fall back under heavy pressure Vincent mounted a boulder and shouted, "Don't give an inch!" as he brandished a riding crop that had been a gift from his wife. The line held but Vincent was badly wounded.

He was moved to a nearby farm and lived for another five days. General Meade recommended him for promotion to Brigadier General dated to July 3rd, but he probably never knew. Vincent's wife gave birth to a daughter, who died within the year and is buried next to her father. SOURCE

The marker or boulder is located at the south slope of Little Round Top near the path that winds through the rocks and outcroppings It is not entirely possible to miss this if you know what you are looking for or if you are hunting for interesting monuments. The boulder has three neat lines carved in it and predates the official monument of 1878 which marks his wounding on July 2 ,1863 and his death on July 7, 1863, not too far from this position. The inscription has been outlined to ward off the fading letters. There are many rocks here with 19th century carvings and several websites which are dedicated to documenting them all. Access is from Sykes Avenue. Park along side the road and access the trailhead. It is very easy to pick up and obvious to see; just follow the throngs of visitors. The marker is on the left or west side of the road if traveling north along the avenue.

I found an excellent description of the area and how to access the monument: On top of Little Round Top is an asphalt path for the ease of visitors to this beautiful area and view. On this path, facing out toward the valley below (west), walk to your left down the path to the area just before you get to the large 12th / 44th New York Monument (the "Castle" monument designed by Gen. Dan Butterfield), actually to the rear of it, 25 yards north. Facing the monument from the path, the carving is on top of the approximately 4-foot high rock just to the left of the monument, with a rather flat top surface. One can climb up onto the rock without much trouble. PARTIAL SOURCE.

The incised carving reads:

Gel. Strong Vincent fell here