Kunta Kinte - Alex Hailey Memorial, Annapolis, MD
The Alex Haley Memorial shows Haley reading to three children. Come join in the story!
Location: Maryland, United States

Alex Haley is an American author most famous for his book titled "Roots." Starting with the enslavement of his forefather, Kunta Kinte, "Roots" traces Haley's family history from the generations Kunta Kinte to Alex Haley. This book was later produced as a popular TV mini-series that first aired in 1977. The statue of Haley sits on a low wall at the end of Main Street along the edge of the Chesapeake Bay. He is facing toward the bay, reading a book on his lap to three young children made up of a boy and two girl statues sitting or lying at his feet. There is space between the children to sit and join in the storytelling. One child is lying down on his stomach, restin his head on his hands; one is sitting with knees bent upward; and the third is sitting with knees bent with legs back while she leans casually on one arm. I chose to sit between a pair of them with my legs crossed and arms holding my ankles. You can join too.
Location description: At the end of Main Street in historic downtown Annapolis, MD, at the edge of the boat dock.

Statue's Subject: Alex Haley

Artist: Ed Dwight, sculptor