Tipton Place - Great Smoky Mountains National Park, TN
1870s log cabin built by a the son of a Mexican war veteran.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Tipton Place cabin is a two-story log cabin with paneling that was a later addition. Along with the cabin, the homestead includes a carriage house, a smokehouse, a woodshed, a row of bee gums, and the beautiful cantilever barn which is not original.
History if no Link:
In 1821, a veteran of the American Revolution named William "Fighting Billy" Tipton (1761–1849) bought up large tracts of Cades Cove which he in turn sold to his sons and relatives. The Tipton Place, built in the 1870s by Col. “Hamp” Tipton, a veteran of the Mexican War. Among those who lived in the house were his daughters who taught school in Cades Cove.

Structure Type: Log Cabin