Zamecek Hanspaulka / Praha - Dejvice, CZ
33U E 455566 N 5550601
CS: Barokni zamecek Hanspaulka z 18. stoleti / EN: Baroque country house Hanspaulka from 18th century
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CS: Barokni zamecek Hanspaulka byl postaven na uzemi dnesnich Dejvic v roce 1733. Stavba dostala jmeno podle krestnich jmen sveho prvniho majitele, Jana Pavla Hippmana. Pozdeji se nazev Hanspaulka prenesl na celou mistni vilovou ctvrt.
V roce 1922 zamecek koupilo mesta Praha a zridilo zde pobocku Archeologickeho muzeua. V roce 1996 byl zamecek prodan soukromemu majiteli a po nakladne rekonstrukci bude od roku 2013 sidlem Institutu Vaclava Klause.

EN: Baroque country house Hanspaulka was built in 1733 in the area of todays Dejvice. The building was named after its first owner Jan Pavel Hippman (Hans Paul Hippman in German). The name Hanspaulka was later transferred to the whole villa quarter.
The house was bought by the City of Prague in 1922 and there was a depository of Archeological Museum. In 1996 Hanspaulka was sold to a private owner and after reconstruction it will serve as a residence of Institute of Vaclav Klaus.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Country house