The Roosevelt Marcy Historic Highway
18T E 574761 N 4866550
A historic marker sitting at the intersection fo highway 28 and county road 25b that commemorates the events leading to Theodore Roosevelt becoming the 26th President of the United States.
Location: New York, United States

On September 6, 1901, Vice-President Theodore Roosevelt was vacationing in the town of Newcomb when he was informed of an attempt on the life of President William McKinley. The President had been shot while receiving visitors at the Pan-American Expo in Buffalo. Mr. Roosevelt rushed to Buffalo where he stayed with the President until he was assured of McKinley's recovery.
The next week, while picnicking on Mt. Marcy, Mr Roosevelt received an urgent message from Secretary of State Elihu Root. The President's condition had taken a turn for the worse.
On September 14, 1901, at 2:15am, the President died. At that time Roosevelt was travelling, by buckboard, to North Creek on his way to return to the dying President's bedside. It was during this ride, in the middle of a dark night and over treacherous mountain roads, that Theodore Roosevelt became the 26th President of the United States
Marker Name: The Roosevelt Marcy Historic Highway

Marker Type: Roadside