Albert J. Pickett - Autaugaville, Alabama
16S E 530154 N 3588638
Alabama's first historian is celebrated in this marker located west of Autaugaville, Alabama, along Alabama Highway 14.
Location: Alabama, United States

Albert James Pickett was a pioneer in Alabama, setting with his parents in this area when they moved here from North Carolina. He is best known for his two volume "History of Alabama" published in 1851. He was very careful about his sources, which included interviews with early residents and natives. It is now used chiefly for information on the early history of the state. Pickett was born on August 13, 1810, in Anson County, North Carolina and died on October 28, 1858. He was originally buried at his plantation called "Forest Farm" which was located near the marker. Some years later his remains were moved to Oakwood Cemetery in Montgomery to be with those of his wife who outlived him by many years.

One interesting point for waymarkers is that he purchased a house now called the Figh-Pickett House in Montgomery but died before moving in. His widow lived there until her death in July, 1894. The house is a waymark under more than one category. Under the American Guide category, the waymark is WMDDQ7.

More information about Col. Pickett and Pickett House can be found in The Alabama Historical Quarterly Vol. 1 no. 1, pp 113 - 119, located at (visit link)
Marker Name: Albert J. Pickett

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Albert J. Pickett 1810-1858 Scholar - Planter - Trader Scholar, planter, and trader, Alabama's first historian lived on plantation nearby. From traders and Indians he gathered materials for his authentic history of early Alabama and the Southeast. Alabama Historical Association 1952

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1952