St. Paul Cemetery
14S E 680803 N 3599234
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the St. Paul Cemetery, on whose grounds there was also once a school. Located on St. Paul Rd, just west of US 287, Midlothian, TX.

Marker Text:
In 1881 William Gardner deeded this site to the Mountain Creek School Community. This tract, which contained graves dating from 1875, remained in use as a public cemetery, and adjoining land was set aside for a school. After W.S. Fife and his wife, L.M., gave adjacent land for a church in 1894, the property became know as St. Paul Church and Cemetery. Burials here include those of pioneer area settlers and several victims of the 1918 influenza epidemic. The school closed in the 1940s, and the land was later conveyed to the cemetery association. (1983) Incise: This marker is a gift from Mr. and Mrs. Robert Browning.