Accurate Auto Care/Former Sinclair Dinosaur - Milford, MA
19T E 293237 N 4669554
This statue of a dinosaur that sits on top of the Accurate Auto Care building was once a Sinclair Oil Dinosaur.

In Milford, along Mass. Route 16, is a dinosaur statue on top of an Accurate Auto Care building.

The statue is located on the north side of the building, and on the western corner. The dinosaur, a brachiosaurus, is light green in color, with darker blotches along his back and sides. These blotches have blue circles in them. Eyes and a mouth are painted on him.

As a 'giant,' it is rather miniscule compared to known brontosauruses. However, statues similar to this one were placed over the entire country by Sinclair Oil Company, which was based in Utah. Other examples of these statues are found on a web site included below. The original color of these dinosaurs was a uniform green. The one in this waymark has been repainted. Both this web site and an article on Patch.com state that there was a Sinclair station at this location before. There wasn't a mention of when this station existed.

Additional Source:

Agilitynut.com (Sinclair Dinosaurs):