Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority - Hoboken, NJ
This Sorority house is located at 800 Castle Point Terrace.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This sorority house is one of several on this block of beautiful old and big homes on Castle Point Terrace.
Stevens Institute of Technology was founded in 1870 and is well known for its engineering, science, and technological expertise.
Read more about the Institute at (visit link)

This is the Epsilon Gamma Chapter of Delta Phi Epsilon. Their website (visit link) informs us:

"The sisters of Delta Phi Epsilon pride themselves in promoting love, friendship, and loyalty among each other and the people around them. A sister encourages one to be true to who you are. "Esse quam videri." To be rather than seem to be. This is the upholding quality and standard of a Delta Phi Epsilon sister. We hope that you enjoy browsing through both our website and our national website, www.dphie.org, and that you see the bond a Delta Phi Epsilon sister shares. The lovely sisters of the Epsilon Gamma Chapter of Delta Phi Epsilon are proactive in the Stevens and Hoboken communities. Our sisters are bright and intelligent women, which was seen in their award for the highest GPA for a Stevens Institute sorority. We are involved not only in academics, but also in sports, such as field hockey, fencing, the equestrian team, volleyball, and lacrosse. Even though the women are challenged in their studies and extracurricular activities, the sisters of DPhiE still participate in the communities around them. Involvement in EMT, Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, and the Breast Cancer Walk are among a few of the events and activities of which our sisters are a part. Our sisters are dedicated individuals who involve themselves in our community to the best of their abilities, and we are proud to call them our sisters."
Unfortunately, neither the chapter website nor the national website (visit link) indicate when this chapter was founded.
Type: Sorority

Name: Other (not Listed)