Theta Phi Alpha Sorority - Hoboken, NJ
This sorority house is located at 808 Castle Point Terrace.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This sorority house is one of several on this block of beautiful old and big homes on Castle Point Terrace.
Stevens Institute of Technology was founded in 1870 and is well known for its engineering, science, and technological expertise.
Read more about the Institute at (visit link)

This is the Gamma Chi Chapter of Theta Phi Alpha Sorority...so new that they are still be welcomed as the newest chapter on the national webpage (visit link) Also, the Stevens Institute map of the area still indicates that this is the Delta Phi Epsilon House.

This chapter's webpage (visit link) informs us:

"The year 2012 marks a monumental moment in Theta Phi Alpha history, both nationally and here at Stevens Institute of Technology. As sisters, we live by the motto of our Patroness, St. Catherine of Sienna, “Nothing great is ever achieved without much enduring,” which brings us to the 100th anniversary of our sisterhood founded with the ideals of friendship, scholarship, and service to others, and a membership comprised of active chapters, collegians, and alumnae. Although we’ll be celebrating all spring, the real festivities will kick off at our birthplace, the University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, at our Centennial Convention, which is open to all members.

At Stevens, we are currently establishing the newest chapter of Theta Phi Alpha, and continuing to make history right here in Hoboken! The local sorority formerly known as Omicron Pi took the pledge to become affiliated with Theta Phi Alpha, a National Panhellenic Conference organization, in September 2011. Joining the ranks of a national organization has transformed our sisterhood from a small local sorority to a national fraternity comprised of sisters throughout the nation, and we gained a new home and a greater love for each other. We are ever loyal and everlasting in our bonds of sisterhood.

As part of Theta Phi, our members are offered leadership training and programming opportunities here at Stevens and at regional and national conferences, as well as scholarships for undergraduate & graduate members through the Theta Phi Alpha Foundation. Our annual Leadership Conferences and Conventions offer sisters the chance to meet other chapters work one-on-one with National Officers, and we leave with skills that we can take beyond the sisterhood and into our personal lives, the classroom, and our professions. Within the chapter, sisters participate in ongoing membership development programs, academic and professional workshops, and hold leadership positions and committee memberships.

Theta Phi at Stevens and nationally truly exemplifies diversity on many levels - ethnically, academically, professionally, religiously, etc. Our sisters come from many different backgrounds and all over the world. We are artists, athletes, businesswomen, doctors, engineers, performers, resident assistants, philosophers, scientists, teachers, and more. We dedicate our time to raising awareness and money for charities such as the House that Theta Phi Alpha Built, Glenmary Home Missioners’ Camp Friendship, Crohn's and Colitis Foundation and Habitat for Humanity. Our other notable events are Battle of the Bands, French Toast Night and Theta Phi Pies. Together, we make a difference."
Type: Sorority

Name: Other (not Listed)