Anne Hathaway's Childhood Home - Stratford-upon-Avon, England
30U E 586731 N 5782993
Anne Hathaway, the wife of William Shakespeare, lived in this thatch-roofed cottage as a child. The cottage is located in Shottery, a hamlet within the parish of Stratford-upon-Avon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Anne Hathaway's Cottage is a twelve-roomed farmhouse where the wife of William Shakespeare lived as a child in the village of Shottery, Warwickshire, England, about 1 mile (1.6 km) west of Stratford-upon-Avon. Spacious, and with several bedrooms, it is now set in extensive gardens.

The earliest part of the house was built prior to the 15th century. The cottage was known as Newlands Farm in Shakespeare's day and had more than 90 acres (36 hectares) of land attached to it. As in many houses of the period, it has multiple chimneys to spread the heat evenly throughout the house during winter. The largest chimney was used for cooking. It also has visible timber framing, a trademark of vernacular Tudor style architecture.

After the death of Hathaway's father, the cottage was owned by her brother Bartholomew, and was passed down the Hathaway family until 1846, when financial problems forced them to sell it. However, it was still occupied by them as tenants when it was acquired in 1892 by the Shakespeare Birthplace Trust, which removed later additions and alterations. In 1969 the cottage was badly damaged in a fire, but was restored by the Trust. It is now open to public visitors as a museum."

-- Source

"The world famous Anne Hathaway's Cottage is situated in Shottery 1 mile from Stratford-upon-Avon and was the childhood home of Shakespeare's wife and has been a pilgrimage for visitors for centuries.

The young Shakespeare would have courted Anne here and the thatched cottage has often been described as the most romantic in England. The beautiful thatched farmhouse was occupied by descendents of the Hathaway family until it's purchase by the Trust in 1892 and still contains many rare family items of furniture that date back to Anne's time, including the finely carved, oak Hathaway bed.

As well as traditional orchards, there is now a delightful Woodland Walk within the grounds of the cottage for visitors to enjoy a gentle stroll and perhaps catch sight of the local wildlife."

-- Source

"Discover where the young William Shakespeare courted his future bride Anne Hathaway at her picturesque family home.

Anne Hathaway's Cottage is a thatched farmhouse with stunning grounds and gardens, which overflow with beautiful blooms, and traditional shrubs.The cottage is in Shottery, a hamlet within the parish of Stratford-upon-Avon. It is just over one mile from the town centre but can be accessed via a pleasant, well sign-posted footpath.

See for yourself the many original items of family furniture, including the Hathaway Bed, dating from Anne's time and take in the beauty and tranquility of the charming cottage gardens.

New for 2012. Delightful Garden Cafe serving locally sourced, home-made fare.

Ticket prices
Adult: £8.50
Child: £5.00
Concession: £7.50
Family*: £22.00

*Includes 2 adults and up to 3 children. Under 5s are free. Tickets are available from the Cottage.

-- Source

Name of Famous Person: Anne Hathaway

Physical Address: Shottery, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England

What is this person famous for?:
Wife of William Shakespeare.

Personal Experience:
We stopped in Stratford-upon-Avon during our 3-week visit to the UK and Ireland. We greatly enjoyed wandering around visiting all the historic sites, including this childhood home of Anne Hathaway.